Peafowl is the name that is used to describe two species of bird that are part of the bird family known as the pheasant. It is the Indian Peafowl (Pavo Cristatus) is a bird native of the Indian subcontinent, and the Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) breeds from east Burma up to Java.
Males are called Peacocks, while females are known are called Peahens. They are also known as ‘Peahens’. Peacock is the bird that is considered to be the national bird that is native to India. Peacocks are renowned for their beautiful, stunning display of tail feathers in courtship.
The Peacocks stunning ‘train’ has more than 200 glittering feathers and each is has eyespots. Male Indian Peacock has iridescent colours of green and blue on its neck, head and breast.
The long “trains” aren’t tail quill feathers , but instead the elongated coverts of the upper tail feathers.
The train is green and bronze and is adorned with a set of eyes, which become more noticeable in the case of a tail that is turned.
Male Indian Peafowls actual tail feathers are small and grey in color. They are only visible from the rear while the tail has been fully extended and fully feathered.
Males are seen with their stunning feathered trains as part their courtship behavior to Peahens. In the molting period males shed their railway feathers, and those with grey-colored quills become more apparent.
Female Peafowl don’t have the bright colors of males and are duller in appearance that is typical of several other bird species. Peahens generally are brown, with lighter underparts.
They don’t have the long tail coverts. They might have shimmering green coloring around their necks.
Male and female Peafowl have crests at the top of their heads. They are also found on the green Peafowl species.
Green Peafowl are different in appearance from Indian Peafowl in that the male is green with a gold plumage, and their wings are black and have the appearance of blue.
Contrary to those of the Indian Peafowl, Green Peahens are like Green Peacocks but with smaller upper tail feather covers and little iridescent in a few areas. When males do not have trains and the female has no train, it can be difficult to differentiate males and females between the two.
Peafowls are huge birds with males reaching 2.3 meters (7.5 feet) in length with females smaller, measuring 85 centimetres (34 inches) in length.
The length of the tail of the male Peafowl could be between 4 and 5 feet. Peacocks weigh between 9 and 13 pounds. Peahens weigh between 6 and 9 pounds.
As with other Galliformes, both males and female Peafowls have sharp powerful metatarsal spurs, also known as ‘kicking Thorns that are used to protect themselves from predators.
They have strong legs and they have three strong toes facing forward , and one that is facing backwards. Due to their wing’s surface to bodyweight ratio isn’t significant, many species of Peafowl are unable to fly for long flights.
In addition to being the Indian Peafowl and the Green Peafowl One or two mutations have been created from captive birds.
There is one that is a white Peafowl species, known as”Indian White Peafowl. Another species that is found in the forests in Central Africa is the Congo Peafowl.
Peafowl are ground-dwelling birds that prefer forest and farmland. They can also be seen in forests and in the bush. A lot of them will settle on the ground, while others will nest in trees.
Peafowl are omnivores, and their diet is comprised of plants, flowers as well as seeds, ants termites, ticks and even locust. They also consume tiny reptiles like youngsters Cobra snakes and arthropods, as well as amphibians.
PEAFOWL MATING BEHAVIOUR AND PEAFOWL REPRODUCTION
The Peacock is an excellent illustration of sexual selection that influences the evolution. Research has proven it is true that Peahens prefer to be mates with males who are the most stunning with the most eyespots on their tails.
Research has shown that males who have the biggest eyespots have a tendency to give birth to larger, healthier, and fitter youngsters who are more likely to live which proves how beautiful the Peacock is not only skin deep. Peacocks shed their tail feathers during the month of August, and begin to grow them back.
In courtship when a male is courting, he spreads his feathers in a twirl and causes it to shiver in order to attract female.
Males often turn their backs towards the female who is open to him by stroking around to awe her with the beauty of his show before moving in the opposite direction and bowing.
It is then followed by males making very loud, booming call known as ‘crows’. They are more pronounced than Roosters Crow.
When the Peahen is pleased and enthused, she’ll join his female harem, because, like many male birds that sport a heavily decorated plumage The Peacock can be polygamous.
Females are perfectly equipped to play the role of mother thanks to their subtle, mysterious coloration. Males are not involved in raising the children, and, being so obvious they could pose an issue in terms of camouflage.
Peahens typically have a breeding age of approximately 2 years. Peacocks around 3 years. Peahens lay 6 to 12 buff, brownish eggs between April and September.
They are laid inside nests that have been scratched in soil and lined by grass. The Peahen will lay eggs on eggs and incubate them until they hatch for 28 days.
Peachicks are born with a weight of 3.6 grams (103 grams) Fully feathered and can fly in just few weeks.
They will need to learn to fly very quickly so that they can remain with their mothers while nesting in trees in order to guarantee their survival against predators.
Peachicks learn how to eat as well as how to make noises by Peahen. When they are younger than 1 year young Peafowl are referred to as ‘Peachicks’.
A male’s feathered train is not present for three years, and it will grow over the course of period of time. The lifespan for a healthful Peafowl is between 40 and 50 years.
PEAFOWL CONSERVATION STATUS
The IUCN declares that the Green Peafowl as vulnerable to disappearance due to hunting and diminution in the extent or quality of the habitat.