There are many types of Parrots that are known for their intelligent, social, and beautiful lives on Earth. Because of their stunning plumage, and their ability to learn, we can also consider them the most beloved pet dog birds.
There are 393 species of Parrots, and they are mostly found in subtropical and tropical regions.
The United States’ fourth most beloved pet is the bird, followed by cats, dogs and fish. Parrots make up the majority of birds.
Most parrots are known for being able to imitate human speech and other sounds. We have already mentioned that there are 393 species of parrots on Earth. However, only a few can be kept as pets. Let’s look at the different types of parrots that exist in the world.
Different types of parrots
1. Pohnpei lorikeet
It is also known as the serehd of Pohnpeia. The parrot species measures 24 cm in length and weighs approximately 80gms.
The plumage is mostly reddish-maroon, with the head a slightly darker maroon. Male and female are different in appearance. You can tell the difference by the colour of their beaks.
The male bears an orange beak while the female has a light grey beak.
It lives in tropical lowland forest and plantations, and has a diet of nectar and honey from coconuts as well as fruit and insect larvae.
According to the Designation of State Bird Act, it is the state bird of Pohnpei. It will prevent any hunter or killer from directly or indirectly affecting the bird’s life and will punish or imprison those who do not comply.
2. Blue-throated macaw
Because of their unique colour combination, they are one of the most beautiful parrots. They can be found in the Northern regions of Bolivia.
The blue-throated macaw is also known as the Caninde macaw, Wagler’s macaw and Caninde macaw. The pet trade has made the species critically endangered.
The blue-throated macaw measures approximately 85 cm in height and weighs about 900gms. They enjoy eating fruits from large palms.
There are only 350-400 species left in the wild. However, the government must ban pet trade for these parrots. Otherwise, there may be animals that disappear forever.
The species is on the verge of extinction in the wild and according to the IUCN Red List, they are critically endangered.
Since 1986, the same bird species have been covered by both Bolivia’s national legislation and the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.
Recent surveys by Armonia Association, Loro Parque Fundacion and others have shown that additional birds were found. The population has increased to 350-400.
3. Bronze-winged parrot
The bronze-winged parrot is a medium-sized parrot with a 28 cm height. They are found in forests and woodlands of north-western South America. They are usually seen in small groups of 10 birds. The bird is mostly dark with a whitish-colored chin and upper chest decorated with pink feathers.
The dark blue-green makes the head look similar, but the mantle and back are dark bronze-green. There are some blue-tipped feathers.
The unique beak is highlighted by its pale yellow colour. The bronze-winged Parrot nests in tree cavities. They can lay up to four eggs per row.
These species are often seen in small groups, mostly in flight, but sometimes also in the canopy and around fruiting trees. These bird species are found in forests, as well as in the foothills and lowlands.
4. Australian King Parrot
The Australian King Parrot can be seen in many parts of Australia, from Cooktown in Queensland to Port Campbell in Victoria.
They thrive in dense, humid forests in the eastern regions of the continent. They enjoy eating seeds and fruits that have fallen to the ground, or directly from the tree.
It measures approximately 43 cm long, including its long tail. The Australian king parrots enjoy being in small groups with different species of rosella.
They can be a bit stubborn if kept as pets.
Although the life expectancy of parrot species in the wild is unknown, there are some pets that have lived to 25 years. It is often seen with other species of rosella in small groups.
5. Golden Parakeet
The golden parakeet is a medium-sized parrot that’s native to northern Brazil’s Amazon basin. Although its plumage is predominantly bright yellow, it can also have green remiges.
Deforestation and flooding are threats to the species. It measures 34 cm in length and has mostly green coloring. However, the outer wings are a greenish color.
Males and females share a similar exterior appearance. They can be found in the Amazon basin, but their numbers are very small at 174,000 km2.
This parrot is one of the most social species, and they love to share their time together. The golden parakeet enjoys eating mango, muruci, and acai flower buds, seeds, and flowers.
The IUCN list states that the bird species are at risk. Deforestation and the capture of these birds for their beautiful plumage is the main reason.
They are pests that can be used to feed on crops, and they are hunted for sport or food.
6. Dusky lory
Dusky Lory is a native of Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. It is also known by the White-rumped Lory or the Dusky-orange Lory. It can be found on the offshore islands of Yapen, Salawati, and Batanta.
You can find it in short-sized parrots of 25 cm. It is mostly brown with a whitish rump and back.
Although the beak of dusky-lory is dark orange in color, there is a small area of orange skin at its base. Male and female share the same external experience, just like Golden parakeet.
They can also be found in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the nearby islands of Salawati or Yemen. They are attracted to the subtropical and subtropical mangrove forests and subtropical and highland tropical lowland woodlands.
7. Eastern Rosella
The beautiful, coloured tuft of Eastern Rosella is what makes it so famous. This parrot is one of the most intelligent species. It can be trained to say a few phrases or words and can also whistle many tunes.
The Eastern Rosella measures 30 cm in length and has a red head with white cheeks. The Eastern Rosella male and female look identical. The beak of the Eastern Rosella is white, but the iris are brown. They are found in eastern Australia and Tasmania.
It can be found in open forests, woods, parks, gardens, bushlands, and other habitats. They prefer to breed in spring but can also do so in summer if needed.
They can lay up to nine eggs simultaneously. They usually breed in spring but can also breed in summer if necessary. They lay between 2 and 9 eggs in the wild.
The hollow was 1m deep, 30m high and 30m tall. A sign in the eastern rosella indicates that they were breeding. It is also indicated that they share food. Because of its beautiful plumage, it is often kept as a pet.
8. Yellow-Bibbed Lory
One of the most unusual parrot species is the yellow-bibbed bird, which is native to the southern Solomon Islands. It measures 28 cm in length and has a dark crest on its head.
The yellow beak is orange-red and the upper chest has a yellow band. There are also dark-grey eyerings and orange iris. These parrot species are only found in the eastern Solomon Islands.
The natural habitats are subtropical, tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical, or tropical humid montane forests.
They are one of the most talking birds in the world that can mimic a wide range of sounds including the human voice.
Parrot species can make many sounds, including human voices. In other words, they are “talking parrots”.
9. Eclectus Parrot
Eclectus Parrot can be found in New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Guinea and northeastern Australia. It’s a small, short-tailed parrot measuring approximately 35 cm in length.
The plumage of the male species is bright emerald, while that of the females is bright red, purple, or blue. These species are considered pests because they eat fruits from trees.
Native tribes use brightly colored feathers from parrots to decorate their homes. They eat fruits, leaves, buds, seeds, and flowers. Rainforest trees are their natural habitat.
10. Sun Conure
It is one of the most beautiful parrot species native to the island of South America Both male and female species are similar in appearance with golden yellow plumage and rest parts are orange flushed along with the face.
This parrot species is one of the most social. They love to live in large groups. They eat flowers, fruits, blossoms and berries as well as nuts, seeds, insects, seeds, and seeds. It is approximately 110gms in weight and 30cm long. They can live up to 30 years. They are also at risk due to the loss of habitat and pet trade.
11. Blue And Green Parrot
Blue and green parrots are native to grasslands. However, they can also be found in open forests, seeds or yards that produce nectar. This parrot is also called blue-headed Pionus. It can be found in the medium size category. The blue and green parrots measure 27 cm in length and have a green head and neck.
They can be found in the subtropical and tropical regions of South America and South Central America.
They can also be found in parts of Venezuela and Costa Rica, as well as Trinidad and Tobago. It is a cultivated and forest-loving bird that prefers humid and semi-humid areas. It can lay 3 to 5 eggs per row at the time of breeding. They are fond of eating fruits, seeds, and grain. They are very popular as pets.
12. Horned Parakeet
The Horned Parakeet, a New Caledonia native, is a unique experience. It is a medium-sized parrot. The name “horned” refers to its two black feathers, which extend from the head and have red tips. The adult parrot is approximately 32 cm long, including the tail. It is a lover of laurel and rainforest, and it prefers the humid pine forests of New Caledonia.
They are also fond of being in groups and eating nuts and seeds. Since 1880, the bird population has been declining. It is estimated that only about 5000 birds remain. Human poaching is the primary reason. It is difficult to find nests and local customers don’t want them as pets.
13. Papuan Lorikeet
This bird is a member of its own species and can be found in Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. It’s also known by the names Stella’s lorikeet or Mount-Goliath, lorikeet. Its natural habitat is subtropical and tropical moist montane forest.
It measures 36 cm (14.1in) to 42cm (16.5in) in length and weighs between 74gms (2.6-2.8 oz) and 113gms (3.9 oz). The colour of the upper body, including the underparts, is red-blue. The black line at the hindneck and a large black band around the belly can also be clearly seen. They can be found in Montane forests at elevations between 1600 and 2900 m.
14. Crimson Rosella
The perfect color combination is found throughout this parrot species. It can be found in the eastern and southern parts of Australia. It is a medium-sized parrot, measuring 32 cm with the tail. Crimson rosellas can be found in mountain and coastal forests at all elevations. They prefer older, wetter forests.
While they love to be in groups, breeding birds prefer to forage together. Crimson Rosellas can identify their subspecies by the scent of other birds, according to a new study. It is one the most beautiful parrot species in the world.
15. Green-naped Lorikeet
The green-naped lorikeet is found in Australia’s northern and eastern regions. However, they can be found in New Zealand, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands. Open forests, mangroves, and woodlands are the main reasons.
They are the most social parrot species, and they are often seen together. The average parrot’s weight is 133gms. Although the parrot’s head is mostly dark blue, its abdomen is a light green. They can live for up to 15 to 22 years. The diest is made up of nectar and fruits. They also consume greens, flowers, buds, unripe grains, pollen, and some other seeds.
16. Red Lory
Red Lory, a beautiful flower that is native to Indonesia, is also known as the Red Lory. It measures approximately 31 cm in length and weighs between 30 and 300 grams. The body, including the plumage, is almost entirely red. The wings have red, blue, and black markings. The tail is red-brown and has blue under-tail coversts.
The red lory’s beak is orange, and the legs are red. The appearance of males and females is similar. They eat fruits, pollen and nectar.
17. Black-headed Parrot
The black-headed parrot, also known as the blackheaded caique, blackcapped parrot, or pallid parrot, is native to the Amazon River and west of the Uyaculi River in Brazil. It can also be found in Colombia, Ecuador and northern Bolivia.
It is also one species of social parrots that can be found in groups of up to 10 people. They eat flowers, seeds, and pulp. It measures between 130 and 170 grams in length. They may move in Nomadic, French Guinea, in search of food.
18. Lear’s Macaw
This macaw is also known by the indigo macaw. It looks very similar to Hyacinth Macaw, but has a smaller glaucous. Its darker plumage, absence of greenish tinge, and patch of yellow skin at the base of its bill can make it stand out. Lear’s Macaw measures 7075 cm in length and weighs approximately 950 gms.
The appearance is dark blue in the body, tail, and wings. However, the head appears slightly lighter. It has large, dark-grey feet and a blackish beak. Lear’s macaw eats licuri palm nuts as its primary food.
They love to eat Melanoxylon and Atropha pohliana as well as Diclea, Diclea, Spondias tubrosa, Diclea, Diclea, Spondias tubesa, Zea mays and Schinopsis brsiliensis.
19. Blue and yellow Macaw
It is also known by the blue-and gold macaw, and is well-known for its ability to speak. It is one the most intelligent and social parrot species. Because of its availability on the market and their bonding with humans, this species is very popular in aviculture.
They can grow to 76-86cm in length and weigh between 0.900 and 1.5 kg. The parrot’s beak is black and has blue-green wings, tail, and underparts. The colour of the forehead is green. The wild species can live for up to 35 years and matures in 3 to 6 years.
They can be found in Bolivia, Brazil and Paraguay, as well as Peru, Venezuela, Venezuela, and Paraguay. They can sometimes be seen in Central America but their range is restricted to Panama.
20. Bare-Eyed Cockatoo
It is also called the little corella, which is a native of Australia and southern New Guinea. The parrot species measures 35-41 cm long and weighs between 370-630g. One parrot species enjoys eating cultivated seeds, and they also like to feed on urban lawn grasses. They are intelligent, curious, and mischevious. However, behavior can vary by subspecies.
21. Red-capped Parrot
The Red-capped Parrot, a species that is native to southwest Western Australia, is one of its most distinctive features. It is well-known for its long, distinctive bill and green-yellowish cheeks.
Because the female is slightly duller, it can be distinguished between males and females. The parrot is a native of woodland and open savannah and loves seeds, especially berries, flowers and insects.
The size of the parrot species is between 34 and 38 cm. It weighs about 105 to125 g.
22. Violet-necked Lory
The family Psittacidae includes the violet-necked lory, scientifically known as Eos Squamata. It is a native of Indonesia. It can be found in the north Maluku Islands and west Papuan Islands.
Its natural habitats include tropical moist lowland forest and mangrove forest. It is 27 cm in length and has a strong resemblance with the female eclectus Parrot. However, it has an orange-yellow beak. It is attracted to exotic lowland forests and mangrove forests.
23. Jenday Conure
The Jandaya parakeet, or Jenday conure, is another name for this bird. It’s native to northeastern Brazil’s wooded habitats. It is a subspecies the sun parakeet, with its green wings and tail, reddish-orange bodies and yellow head and neck. It is most well-known among bird keepers and is called “jenday conures”.
The average parrot species measures 30 cm in height and weighs between 125 and 140 gm. They are at home in lowland deciduous woods and palm groves. This parrot is one of the most intelligent species of parrots and can learn many words and expressions. It eats mangoes, cashew apples, and palm nuts.
24. Black-capped Lorikeet
Black-capped Lorikeet, also known as the western black-capped Lory or the tricolored Lory, is native to New Guinea and other smaller islands. The longest species is 31cm long.
It is found in seven species, all of which have green wings and redheads. The underwings, along with the belly and legs, are yellow.
They prefer to live in the primary forest and along the forest edges of lowland areas, up to 1000m above sea level.
However, they do not like coconut plantations or monsoon forests. It is most comfortable in groups of 10 or more. They eat pollen, nectar and flowers as well as fruit and insects. It is also one of the most popular types of parrots worldwide.
25. Peach-faced Lovebirds
The rosy-faced lovebird, also known as the rosyTanimbar corellad and the peach-faced loverbird, is a parrot that lives in arid areas of southwestern Africa like the Namib Desert.
They are also the most social of all parrot species. They love to be outdoors in groups. They eat regularly and take frequent baths, so they are not as common as other species.
Because they sleep side-by-side and face each other, it is known as a love bird. The average parrot species measures 17-18 cm in length, with a wing length of 106mm and a tail of 44-52mm. It eats mostly seeds and berries. They also gather together in flocks when there is enough food.
26. Western Rosella
Western Rosella can also be called the Stanley rosella, Yellow-cheeked parkeet or Yellow-cheeked parakeet. It is the smallest species of rosell parrot and is native to south-western Australia. They thrive in Eucalypt forests or timbered areas. The parrot species measures between 25-30 cm in height and weighs 28-80 g.
They are mostly red from the head to their breasts with green paterned wings, beige yellow cheeks and beige-yellow cheeks. However, males are slightly larger and have beautiful yellow cheek colouring.
Like most Australian parrot species, they have a grey-colored horn. They are happy to live in large groups, often 20 or more. Their diet includes grass and seeds. They make great pets and can form a strong bond with people.
27. Yellow-backed Lorikeet
Chattering Lory, also known as the beautiful yellow-backed lorikeet, is also native to North Maluku in Indonesia. Because of its use in the cage bird trade, it is one of the most endangered parrot species. It is approximately 30 cm in length and has a red beak and all-red eyes.
Although the wings are mostly green, the angle of the parrot species’ wings is yellow. The length of the parrot species is approximately 30 cm including its tail. The parrot species is one of the most intelligent and can make a whistle-like sound.
28. Black-winged Lorikeet
The Black-winged Lorikeet, also known as Biak Red Lory, is a medium-sized, native to Indonesia. It is found in forests and on the coast of Manim, Numfor and Manim, as well as Mios Num islands in Cenderawasih Bay.
This parrot species measures 30 cm including the tail. It has bright red plumage, a black shoulder, and an orange-red beak. Male and female look similar. Due to habitat loss, it is also one the most endangered parrot species.
You can find a variety of colours for the budgerigar, also known as Shell Parakeet or Budgie. Because of their small size and low cost, they are one of the most loved parrot species. They can also mimic human speech. It was discovered in 1805. Today, it is the second most popular pet in the world, after the cat and dog.
Their natural color is green, yellow, and has black-scissed markings on their nape, back, and wings. They are able to survive in the scrublands, grasslands and open woodlands of Australia. They can be found in small flocks but, depending on the conditions, they can form large flocks. They eat seeds of grass seeds and spinifex.
30. Red-collared Lorikeet
Red-collared Lorikeet, a parrot species that is native to northern Australia’s wooded habitats, can be found in the north-eastern Western Australia and northern Northern Territory. It is similar to the Rainbow Lorikeet.
It was initially considered a subspecies, but major authorities now consider it a distinct species. The parrot species measures 26 cm in height and weighs between 103 and 104 grams.
31. Lophochroa leadbeateri
Major Mitchell’s pink cockatoo, also known as Leadbeater cockatoo, is a native to the arid and semiarid inland regions of Australia.
It is the most beautiful of all its subspecies. The male and female are the same, but males are slightly larger. They are fond of living in the woods and especially love Eucalyptus, Allocasuarina, Callitris and Allocasuarina. They can also be called cockatoos.
32. Pearly parakeet
The pearly conure, also known in aviculture as the pearly parrot, is a species of parrot that can be found in Brazil’s Amazonian forests. According to IUCN, the species is listed as Vulnerable.
The primary reason for this is habitat destruction in the eastern portion of its range, where some subspecies have even become extinct. Three species of pearly parkeets have been identified historically as Western anerythra and eastern nominate lepida.
33. Green-cheeked parakeet
A small parrot species also known as the green-cheeked parure, this species is part of the genus Pyrrhura. It is also a member of the long-tailed New World parrot subfamily Arinae.
This species of parrot is called conure, and it’s most commonly found in South American forests. The parrot species can grow up to 26 cm in length and weigh 60-80 g. It enjoys eating various fruits, vegetables, and seeds.
34. Painted parakeet
One of the species of parrots in the family Psittacidae is also known as the painted cone in aviculture. It is most commonly found in northern South America and Panama forests. It measures 22 cm in length.
The parrot species has a long pointed tail and mostly green plumage. BirdLife International and IUCN consider the species to be of little concern as it is widely distributed and is quite common in many parts.
35. Azuero parakeet
The Azuero parakeet is a member of the Psittacidae Family. It can grow to 22cm in length and weigh between 54 and 70g. Both the male and female parakeets are both green, with a black forehead or brown crown and nape and the frontal band of lores.
They are most commonly found in Panama, where they seem to be restricted to one subpopulation due to habitat loss and degradation.
36. Santarem parakeet
The Hellmayr’s parrot, also known in aviculture as the Hellmayr’s parakeet, is a species of parrot that belongs to the family Psittacidae. It can be found in the Amazon basin south and on the northern banks of the Amazon River.
Parrot species have a total length of 22 cm. For its appearance, it is mostly a green parakeet with dark redbelly, tail-tip and rump. There is also a dull buff patch on the auriculars.
There are more than 30 types of parrots. Do post your comments.